Misty Dawn Faulkner
Faulkner, circa 2011
- Missing Since 01/14/2011
- Missing From Eucha, Oklahoma
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black Steve and Barry's hooded sweatshirt, a black sweater, new blue jeans and size 8 or 8.5 brown boots.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red 1996 Ford Explorer with Oklahoma license plates (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Faulkner's ears are pierced one time each. She has a one- to two-inch scar on her knee. She has the following tattoos: a dolphin on her right lower leg, a dragon's head surrounded by blue sky on her lower back, and the names "JC", "Andrew" and "Sonny" on her left upper arm/shoulders.
Details of Disappearance
Faulkner was last seen in Eucha, Oklahoma on January 14, 2011. She lived with her grandparents at the time of her disappearance. After leaving work in Southwest City, Missouri, she went to a Walmart in Jay, Oklahoma to go grocery shopping.
At 7:30 p.m., her grandparents heard her car pull into the driveway and saw Faulkner sitting inside it, talking on her phone. An hour later, when she still hadn't come back inside, her grandfather went out to check on her and she was gone. She has never been heard from again. Her car was found in her grandparents' front yard with her wallet, cellular phone and the purchased groceries inside it.
It's uncharacteristic of Faulkner to leave without warning, and her loved ones don't think she would have abandoned her children. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Delaware County Sheriff's Office 918-253-2700
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 2, 2022; casefile added.