Misty Dawn Ortega

Misty, circa 1995; Age-progression to age 42 (circa 2021)

  • Missing Since 08/08/1995
  • Missing From Troup, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/21/1979 (46)
  • Age 15 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt, shorts and sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Misty may wear eyeglasses or contact lenses.

Details of Disappearance

Misty and her younger sister, Crystal Ortega, left their family's residence in Troup, Texas on August 8, 1995. Neither of the sisters has been heard from again. Authorities initially believed they left of their own accord, but have since reconsidered this theory due to the length of time the pair have been missing.

Some agencies report that Crystal and Misty disappeared from Mixon, Texas.

Investigating Agency

  • Cherokee County Sheriff's Office 903-683-2271

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 9, 2023; age-progression updated.