Misty Dawn Thompson

Misty, circa 1993

  • Missing Since 08/19/1993
  • Missing From Woodland, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/15/1978 (48)
  • Age 15 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A purple sweatshirt, white shorts, white socks and white shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Misty lived with a foster family in Woodland, Washington in August 1993. She left home on August 19 and never returned.

There had been prior issues with Misty's foster family, and eventually its license was revoked. Girls who had been placed in that home had supposedly had inappropriate relationships.

Misty spent some time with the adult son-in-law of the home's owner. He was a Mexican national and facing possible deportation proceedings. Social workers asked him to move out. The man, who was later accused of impregnating another teenager, left the home at approximately the same time Misty did.

Misty's foster mother claims Misty called her after her disappearance and said she was okay but wouldn't reveal her whereabouts. When police interviewed the foster mother about Misty's disappearance eight years later, she said that in 1997, U.S. government officials in Mexico had called her and told her Misty had died. She never got a written notice of Misty's death, however, and police have been unable to confirm this account.

Although many agencies classify Misty as a runaway and it's possible she did leave of her own accord, she is missing under mysterious circumstances and may be in danger. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Cowlitz County Sheriff's Office 360-577-3092

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 1, 2016; details of disappearance updated.