Misty Lynn McGinn

Misty, circa 2020; Age-progression to age 19 (circa 2021)

  • Missing Since 04/19/2020
  • Missing From Rice, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/16/2002 (23)
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray and yellow "Gas Monkey" hooded sweatshirt and gray and black sweatpants.
  • Medical Conditions Misty suffers from bipolar disorder and schizophrenia and was not on her medication at the time she went missing. She may be in need of medical attention.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Misty's hair was dyed reddish-pink at the time of her disappearance. She has an unfinished tattoo of a rose on her left forearm, with the outline in red and the stem in green, and she wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Misty was last seen in Rice, Texas on April 19, 2020. She walked out the door at 1:34 a.m. and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 27, 2025; casefile added.