Misty Michelle Mock
Mock, circa 1989
- Missing Since 06/01/1989
- Missing From Georgia, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/28/1966 (58)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11 - 5'0, 110 - 130 pounds
- Medical Conditions Mock may have been approximately five months pregnant at the time of her June 1989 disappearance. If so, her due date would have been sometime around October or November 1989. She has a history of drug abuse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Mock has a small scar on the back of one of her knees and a small pockmock at the tip of her nose. She has thirteen fillings in her teeth and one of her upper front teeth is chipped. Her ears are pierced. She drank alcohol and smoked cigarettes in 1989.
Details of Disappearance
Mock led a transient lifestyle in 1989, which included alcohol usage and occasional prostitution. She moved to Texas with her boyfriend sometime in April 1989, then apparently traveled to Florida a few weeks later.
Mock's last known location was in southern Georgia, where she was arrested for public intoxication on June 1, 1989. The arresting officer stated that she was approximately five months pregnant at that time.
She disappeared after being released from custody and has never been heard from again. She is originally from Tacoma, Washington; that city's authorities are handling her investigation.
Investigating Agency
- Tacoma Police Department
- 253-591-5935
- 253-591-5695
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 23, 2010; two pictures added.