Mitchell Adolfo Zepedo
Zepedo, circa 1997
- Missing Since 09/17/1997
- Missing From Lyons, Illinois
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 09/01/1972 (54)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'11, 160 - 180 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Zepedo may use the alias name Rene Rivas.
Details of Disappearance
Zepedo was last seen on September 17, 1997 in Lyons, Illinois. He was reportedly going to travel to Traverse City, Michigan, then return the next day and travel to Mexico and visit his wife and son. It's unclear whether he ever arrived in Traverse City; he has never been heard from again. His family reported his missing on October 2, 1997. Zepedo's car was found in Berwyn on October 30, six weeks after he was last seen.
In September 2002, police dug up the basement and yard of an apartment building in Cicero, Illinois where Zepedo used to reside. They had received a tip that his body might be buried there. Nothing was found during the search, however. Zepedo's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Lyons Police Department 708-447-1225
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 23, 2012; alternate height and weight added, date of disappearance and details of disappearance updated.