Mitchell Buchanan Jr.

Buchanan, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 10/25/2006
  • Missing From Dallas, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 02/04/1936 (89)
  • Age 70 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'4, 230 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue plaid pajama top, blue jeans, blue and White sneakers and a baseball cap with the Dallas Cowboys silver star emblem, and a watch.
  • Medical Conditions Buchanan suffers from Alzheimer's Disease and several other medical conditions. At the time of his disappearance, he had just started taking a new medication and was suffering from hallucinations and mental confusion. He is in need of medicine which he does not have with him.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 1996 Dodge C15 truck with the Texas license plate number 2FYJ09 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. White hair, brown eyes. Buchanan wears wire-framed eyeglasses. He is missing six bottom teeth. He has a scar over his left eye and a knot behind his left ear. His nickname is Pie.

Details of Disappearance

Buchanan was last seen at his residence in the vicinity of the 6400 block of Autumn Woods Trail in Dallas, Texas at 8:00 p.m. on October 25, 2006. He has never been heard from again.

His gray 1996 Dodge C15 truck with the Texas license plate number 2FYJ09 was found abandoned on October 29. It was located on the shoulder of Highway 20, east of the Tyler, Texas exit at Highway 14. There was no sign of Buchanan at the scene. He did not have any identification with him when he disappeared.

Buchanan had just been released from the hospital prior to his disappearance, and had not driven his truck in several months. He frequently visited casinos in the Shreveport, Louisiana area with his family prior to going missing, and authorities believe he may have tried to hitch a ride there. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 31, 2007; casefile added.