Mitchell Hamilton

Hamilton, circa 1996

  • Missing Since 01/02/1996
  • Missing From Kansas City, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/22/1958 (67)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red Kansas City Chiefs jacket and blue jeans.
  • Medical Conditions Mitchell suffers from a chemical imbalance that causes social anxiety and makes it difficult for him to maintain a job.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, green eyes. Hamilton wears a partial denture plate.

Details of Disappearance

Hamilton said goodbye to his father and departed his residence in the vicinity of Gladstone Boulevard and St. John Avenue in Kansas City, Missouri on January 2, 1996, after watching a holiday bowl game. He gave no explanation as to why he was leaving at the time and he has never been seen again.

Authorities do not suspect foul play was involved in Hamilton's disappearance, but it is unclear what caused him to vanish. His family stated he was very intelligent and good at mathematics, but had a low self-esteem and thought of himself as stupid and ugly. At the time of his disappearance, he was living with his brother and helping raise his brother's two children.

Hamilton may have traveled to Minnesota or Florida after his disappearance. His family believes he may be deceased.

Investigating Agency

  • Kansas City Police Department 816-234-5136

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 15, 2010; picture added.