Mitchell Joseph Teevan
Teevan in 1966 (several years prior to his disappearance; more recent photos are unavailable)
- Missing Since 01/01/1973
- Missing From Nome, Alaska
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 6'0, 165 - 195 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Teevan may have a gunshot wound scar on his right hip.
Details of Disappearance
Teevan moved to Nome, Alaska in approximately 1965, and may have also lived in the Fairbanks area after his arrival in Alaska. Over the next several years he regularly sent letters to his family, but the letters stopped coming around 1973 and his family never heard from him again.
The exact date of his disappearance is unclear; very few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5511
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 4, 2024; casefile added.