Mitchell Manns
Manns, circa 1990
- Missing Since 03/16/1990
- Missing From Martin, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/23/1951 (75)
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 300 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, blue work pants and blue All-Star sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Manns was last seen at the Triangle Mart in Martin, Kentucky on March 16, 1990. He was supposedly en route to McDowell Hospital, but never arrived there and has never been heard from again.
There was speculation that Harry Eugene Hale was connected to Manns's disappearance. Hale was convicted of credit card fraud in 1993 after he used a card belonging to Christoph Zahn, who disappeared from Georgia in 1992.
Hale had a reputation for stalking bus stations and highways searching for young male transients. He is suspected of drugging and sexually assaulting young men in several states. Some of Zahn's belongings were found in Hale's mother's home. He has not been charged in connection with Zahn or Manns's disappearances, however.
Manns lived in Allen, Kentucky in 1990. Foul play is suspected in his case. It remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Kentucky State Police 606-433-7711
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 21, 2010; details of disappearance updated.