Mitchell Timothy Szegi
Szegi, circa 2016
- Missing Since 08/15/2016
- Missing From Dixie County, Florida
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/06/1968 (55)
- Age 48 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) 22-foot fishing boat (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Szegi was last seen in Dixie County, Florida on August 15, 2016. He left Horseshoe Beach in a 22-foot fishing boat at approximately 12:00 p.m. and was supposed to return home by nightfall, but he never arrived and has never been heard from again.
A family member reported his disappearance the following day. The Coast Guard launched an extensive search and found Szegi's boat forty miles south of Carrabelle, Florida at 9:00 a.m. on August 17. The boat was in gear but disabled and adrift, and no one was on board.
The search turned up no sign of Szegi; he is presumed to have drowned.
Investigating Agency
- Dixie County Sheriff's Office
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 31, 2018; middle name added.