Modesto De La Rosa

De La Rosa, circa 2013

  • Missing Since 06/08/2013
  • Missing From Mission, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 02/24/1943 (83)
  • Age 70 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white button-down shirt with stripes, faded blue jeans, black shoes and a white baseball cap.
  • Medical Conditions De La Rosa suffers from high blood pressure, among other health problems.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. White hair, brown eyes. De La Rosa is bald on the top of his head and has hair on the side.

Details of Disappearance

De La Rosa was last seen walking in the vicinity of 2 Mile Line and Inspiration Road in Mission, Texas on June 8, 2013. He has never been heard from again. At the time of his disapearance, he lived in the 1500 block of Doherty Avenue, three miles from where he was last seen.

In spite of his age and health issues, De La Rosa walked across town every day to work; his daughter stated he would walk between five and ten miles a day and liked to drink beer as he walked. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Mission Police Department 956-584-5000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 2, 2024; casefile added.