Mohammad Abbas Al-Mosawi

Al-Mosawi, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 11/29/2018
  • Missing From Nashville, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 04/22/1989 (36)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'8, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A hooded sweatshirt and black jogging pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Al-Mosawi's nickname is Mo, and he may spell his last name "Almosawi." He had a beard at the time of his disappearance, and he has a tattoo on his right upper arm at the shoulder.

Details of Disappearance

Al-Mosawi was last seen on Interstate 24 west in Nashville, Tennessee at 10:00 p.m. on November 29, 2018. He caused a traffic accident on the on-ramp at Harding Place, then walked away from the scene. He has never been heard from again, and after this all calls to his cellular phone went to voicemail. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Metropolitan Nashville Police Department 615-862-8600

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 6, 2019; details of disappearance updated.