Mohammad Arif Jafari
Jafari, circa 2023
- Missing Since 08/16/2023
- Missing From Newark, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A green t-shirt, khaki pants and no shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Jafari is of Afghan descent.
Details of Disappearance
Jafari was last seen on Broad Street in Newark, New Jersey at 9:30 a.m. on August 16, 2023. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Newark Police Department Special Victims Unit 973-733-7273
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 12, 2026; casefile added.