Mohammed Abdulmohsen Alghannam

Alghannam, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 03/28/2015
  • Missing From New Orleans, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 12/31/1989 (35)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'8, 150 - 185 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Alghannam's nickname is Mo. He was born in Saudi Arabia.

Details of Disappearance

Alghannam was last seen in New Orleans, Louisiana on March 28, 2015. He lived with his sister in San Antonio, Texas and was studying mechanical engineering at the University of Texas at San Antonio. He disappeared while visiting his uncle in New Orleans.

Alghannam and his uncle stayed for three nights at the Extended Stay America hotel in the 3300 block of south Interstate 10 in Metairie, Louisiana. His uncle stated Alghannam paid for his share of the hotel bill in cash, which was uncharacteristic of him; he usually used a debit or credit card to cover his expenses.

On March 28, they went their separate ways; Alghannam's uncle dropped him off near Bourbon Street at 9:30 p.m., then drove overnight to Arkansas. They exchanged text messages on the morning of March 29. Alghannam was supposed to take a Greyhound or MegaBus Lines bus back to San Antonio. It's unclear whether he ever arrived there. He has never been heard from again.

Alghannam is originally from Saudi Arabia. He was struggling in school at the time of his disappearance, and his student visa has since been terminated, but his family stated it was uncharacteristic of him to simply vanish. He enjoys photography as a hobby. San Antonio police are investigating his disappearance.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 6, 2017; casefile added.