Mohammed Ata Hakimi

Hakimi, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 03/01/2002
  • Missing From Fresno, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/13/1974 (51)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 169 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Diamond stud earrings.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red 1990 Porsche (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, brown eyes. Hakimi has a dollar sign tattooed on his neck, and the letters "CMC" on his back just below. He has an image of a man holding a gun, and an image of an 8-ball, both tattooed on his back. Both of Hakimi's ears are pierced. He previously fractured his left wrist. He goes by his middle name, Ata.

Details of Disappearance

Hakimi was last seen in Fresno, California sometime during March 2002. He has never been heard from again. Hakimi's red 1990 Porsche was discovered abandoned in Valencia, California shortly after his disappearance. There was no sign of him at the scene.

Hakimi's relatives said that it is uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. He did not mention any travel plans or personal problems prior to his disappearance. His mother resided in Pismo Beach, California; he normally phoned her daily, but she has not heard from her son since March 2002. Hakimi's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Fresno County Sheriff's Department 559-488-3843

. .