Moise Shadrack James III

James, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 04/30/2015
  • Missing From Darlington, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 68 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A green and yellow plaid shirt, blue jeans, a yellow cap with the letter M, and possibly a black, gray or blue jacket.
  • Medical Conditions James suffers from dementia.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Dark blue women's bicycle (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Gray hair.

Details of Disappearance

James was last seen leaving the 800 block of Mineral Springs in Darlington, South Carolina at 7:30 a.m., riding a dark blue women's bicycle. He enjoyed riding the bike every day. He has never been heard from again. On May 2, the bicycle was found abandoned in the Dovesville neighborhood of Darlington.

James may still be in the Dovesville area, or he may be in Society Hill, South Carolina. He is a U.S. Army veteran. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Darlington County Sheriff's Office 843-398-4501 843-398-4920

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 17, 2021; casefile added.