Molly Ann Meyer

Meyer, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 05/26/2005
  • Missing From Luning, Nevada
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/11/1949 (76)
  • Age 55 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 146 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Meyer has an unspecified medical condition.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Meyer may dye her hair red or purple. She wears plastic-framed eyeglasses. She has previously crushed her right hand and fractured both legs. Meyer has a mole on her forehead, pierced ears and a scar on her chest. She may use the names Molly Ann Finn or Molly Finn Looney.

Details of Disappearance

Meyer had planned to ride her bicycle from Oklahoma City, Oklahoma to Tehachapi, California. Her bicycle was stolen in Albuquerque, New Mexico, however.

Meyer was last seen in the afternoon of May 26, 2005, leaving the downtown area of Luning, Nevada. She was on foot at the time, and she had her purse, dog and suitcase with her. She has never been heard from again and there has been no activity on her bank accounts since May 19, a week prior to her disappearance.

Some agencies give the place of Meyer's disappearance as Happy Camp, California. California authorities are investigating her case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Siskiyou County Sheriff's Department 530-841-2900

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 29, 2005; casefile added.