Molly Anne Franquemont

Franquemont, circa 2013; Glen Griggs

  • Missing Since 03/09/2013
  • Missing From Sunnyvale, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/26/1975 (50)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 110 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Franquemont has a tattoo of an Asian bird on her hip.

Details of Disappearance

Franquemont was last seen in Sunnyvale, California on March 9, 2013. Her last cellular phone call was on March 12. She has never been heard from again.

Authorities believe she was murdered, and Glen Griggs is a suspect in her presumed death. He was her boyfriend, and she moved in with him in January 2013 after she was evicted from her own apartment. When police approached him about Franquemont's disappearance on March 20, he claimed she was working in Redwood City, California.

A relative of Franquemont's filed a missing person's report in May. Although Griggs claimed their relationship was good, authorities learned she had in fact been fearful of him. A photo of Griggs is posted with this case summary. He claimed Franquemont was working in southern California and visited him once a week, but the police had set up surveillance on him and knew this was untrue.

He is also a suspect in the deaths of three other girlfriends, dating back to 2003. All three women had been severely intoxicated when they died, and their deaths were initially thought to be alcohol-related. It wasn't until after the third person died that investigators began to suspect foul play.

In June 2014, Griggs was shot to death by police after they attempted to serve a search warrant on him in connection with Franquemont's case and he threatened them with a BB gun. He has a prior criminal history in Florida for being an accessory after the fact in the homicide of a six-year-old boy; he helped the killer bury the child's body.

Franquemont's case remains unsolved. Authorities stated they plan to focus their effort on finding her rather than bringing charges against anyone.

Investigating Agency

  • Sunnyvale Department of Public Safety 408-730-7101

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 28, 2014; picture added, details of disappearance updated.