Molly Miller
Molly, circa 2013; Age-progression to age 25 (circa 2021); James Conn Nipp; Sabrina Graham
- Missing Since 07/08/2013
- Missing From Wilson, Oklahoma
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Biracial, Native American, White
- Date of Birth 04/30/1996 (29)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 95 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, jeans and black Nike sneakers with a pink emblem.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 2012 Honda Accord (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (White/Native American) female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Molly's hair was dyed black at the time of her disappearance. Her lower lip is pierced on the right side and she has a tattoo of a star on her hip. She is a registered member of the Chickasaw Nation.
Details of Disappearance
Molly and a friend, Colt Haynes, disappeared from Wilson, Oklahoma on July 8, 2013. On the evening of July 7, they were riding in a 2012 Honda Accord driven by 21-year-old James Conn Nipp. A photo of Nipp is posted with this case summary; he is frequently known by his middle name.
They were driving recklessly and throwing rocks at marked police cars. At 10:30 p.m., when a police car attempted to pull them over, the vehicle sped off and a chase resulted. The Honda, which reached speeds of up to 120 miles per hour, went over the county line into Love County and that county officers joined the pursuit, but eventually the police lost them in the vicinity of Long Hollow Road, which is a dead-end road.
Molly dialed 911 at 12:47 a.m. The call lasted only five seconds before it was dropped, and she didn't say anything. The caller made several more calls to 911, but each call was dropped. The dispatcher called back, but no one picked up.
Colt's friends stated he called them during the early morning hours and asked for help, saying he was lying in a creek bed and he had a broken ankle and was coughing up blood. He thought he was between between Long Hollow and Pike Roads. His friends drove up and down the roads, honking their horns while talking to Colt on the phone, but he said he couldn't hear their honks and yells. Molly also made several calls to family and friends during the early morning hours, saying she was in a field somewhere in Love County and asking someone to come and get her.
In spite of the 911 calls, police were never dispatched to the area where they were placed. The last phone call made by Molly was placed at 10:00 a.m.; the number she dialed has not been publicly released. Her phone pinged at the corner of Pike and Oswald Roads at the time.
Molly and Colt have never been heard from again. On July 22, the Honda Accord was found wrecked in a field near where the police pursuit had ended. It had over $18,000 worth of damage.
In January 2014, arrest warrants were issued for Nipp and his girlfriend, Sabrina Graham, who owned the Honda. A photo of Graham is posted with this case summary. She had told police Nipp had stolen it, but later admitted she had given permission to borrow it. She was charged with filing a false insurance claim.
After Nipp turned himself in, he told authorities he had "no idea" where Molly and Colt were. He was convicted of endangering others while eluding a police officer and sentenced to ten years in prison followed by ten years of probation, but investigators have never been able to prove he had a hand in Molly and Colt's disappearances.
Nipp has a prior criminal record for marijuana possession and claims he began smoking marijuana as a child and was a heavy user by mid-adolescence. He served four years of his ten-year sentence and was released from prison in 2018.
Molly was a high school junior at the time of her disappearance. She was attending a vocational high school, hoping to become a nurse, and had a part-time job. Her family stated she's very good at sports, particularly softball. Although she had run away from home before and her family initially thought she had done so again, foul play is now suspected in Molly and Colt's disappearances.
A private investigator hired by Molly's family believes the pair were shot and killed after a fight. Both cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Wilson Police Department 580-668-2136
- Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation 800-522-8017
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 8, 2024; distinguishing characteristics updated.