Monica Arellano
Monica, circa 1999; Age-progression to age 23 (circa 2015)
- Missing Since 07/26/1999
- Missing From Yuba City, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 04/10/1992 (30)
- Age 7 years old
- Height and Weight 4'6, 60 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Monica was last seen at her home in Yuba City, California on July 26, 1999. She disappeared with her younger brother, Victor Arellano. Their mother, Blanca Alicia Duenas Arellano, was murdered in the bedroom of the family's home in the Park Terrace apartment complex in the 600 block of Queens Avenue. She had been stabbed multiple times with a butcher knife, which was left with the body.The prime suspect in Blanca's murder is her estranged husband, Francisco Arellano. He's the father of Monica and Victor, but isn't related to Blanca's other three children. He disappeared after the murder and authorities believe he took Monica and Victor and ran.
The couple's relationship had been troubled. In August 1997, Francisco served sixty days in jail for spousal abuse. Blanca had gotten a restraining order against him that year, claiming he'd abused her an average of twice a year between April 1991 and May 1997. She said he threatened to kill her and take their children to Mexico.
Francisco's birthdate is September 17, 1971; he was 27 years old at the time. He is described as Hispanic, 5'7 tall and 140 pounds, with brown eyes and black hair. Photos for him are unavailable. He may be driving a Chevrolet Monte Carlo
Based on Francisco's prior threats, investigators believe he and Monica and Victor may be in Mexico. The children's whereabouts are unknown and their cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Yuba City Police Department 530-822-4661
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 20, 2018; age-progression added.