Monica Jacinto Reza

Reza, circa 2025

  • Missing Since 06/22/2025
  • Missing From Los Angeles County, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/30/1964 (61)
  • Age 60 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'11, 101 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red long-sleeved shirt, green hiking pants, and hiking shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Gray hair, brown eyes. Reza may use the name Monica Andrea Reza.

Details of Disappearance

Reza was last seen hiking with a male and female companion in the San Gabriel Wilderness area in the Angeles National Forest on June 22, 2025. She got separated from her friends during the hike and disappeared, and has never been heard from again. Tracking dogs subsequently led searchers to Reza's beanie, approximately 600 feet below the trail in the Devil's Canyon, but lost the trail after that.

At the time of her disappearance, Reza was employed by the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)'s Jet Propulsion Laboratory; she worked in materials processing. She had taken some time off work to care for a sick relative, but contrary to some reports, she had not retired. In her spare time she enjoyed yoga, which she had practiced for 30 years.

Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 9, 2026; casefile added.