Monica V. Monroe
Monroe, circa 1998
- Missing Since 06/16/1998
- Missing From Miami Beach, Florida
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/03/1945 (80)
- Age 52 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 115 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 1984 Chevrolet Camaro
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Monroe's ears are pierced. She was born in Sweden.
Details of Disappearance
Monroe was last seen in Miami Beach, Florida on June 16, 1998. She spoke to her family at 10:00 a.m. At 1:30 p.m. she was seen driving out of her apartment building's parking lot in a White 1984 Chevrolet Camaro. She has never been heard from again.
The same day Monroe went missing, two friends from her apartment complex who had given her their door keys received them back in the mail, and her mother in Sweden received a package containing Monroe's jewelry and a note. The note said, "By the time you receive this letter, I will be dead and gone. I can't cope." When Monroe's adult son went to her apartment on Venetian Drive on June 18, he saw her checkbook, deposit slips and credit cards laid out neatly on a table. Nothing was missing.
She had also sold her husband's car and put her affairs in order with her bank on June 15, the same day she last spoke to her husband. At the time of her disappearance he was in the hospital, undergoing radiation treatment. Her husband was diagnosed with metastatic lung cancer in May 1998, the month before her disappearance. He said during their final conversation she cried and told him she loved him and couldn't handle it, meaning his illness.
On June 27, the Camaro was found in the Bill Baggs State Recreation Area on Key Biscane with five boxes of Kleenex inside it. There was no sign of Monroe and no one recalled having seen her at the park. Both Monroe's husband and the police theorized was so upset about his terminal diagnosis that she took her own life by walking into the ocean.
She has never been located.
Investigating Agency
- Miami Police Department 305-603-6640
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 9, 2025; casefile added.