Monique Joyce Krewedl

Krewedl, circa 2014; Richard Martin Smith; The Xiao Xiang

  • Missing Since 05/16/2014
  • Missing From Ventura, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/18/1957 (68)
  • Age 56 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue tank top and blue jeans.
  • Medical Conditions Krewedl had previously had a heart attack and has a stent implanted. She also suffered a brain aneurism. She takes several medications for her conditions but is otherwise in good health.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 34-foot navy blue and White sailboat with blue sails, called the Xiao Xiang
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Gray hair, brown eyes. Krewedl has breast implants. She has a hysterectomy scar and a tattoo of a hummingbird on her abdomen.

Details of Disappearance

Krewedl was last seen in Ventura, California on May 16, 2014. She was accompanied by her brother, 63-year-old Richard Martin Smith. at the time of her disappearance. They left Channel Island Marina in their recently purchased 34-foot sailboat, the Xiao Xiang. It's navy blue and White with blue sails. Photos of Smith and the boat are posted with this case summary.

Smith and Krewedl planned to sail to northern California, but they never arrived and their families reported them missing. An extensive search turned up no sign of them.

On August 4, Smith's body was found washed ashore on the beach at San Miguel Island in Santa Barbara County, California. This is sixty miles from Ventura. It wasn't identified until April 2015. Because of the level of decomposition, the cause of death could not be determined; however, authorities said there was no reason to suspect foul play.

There was no sign of Krewedl or the Xiao Xiang. Her fate remains unknown.

Investigating Agency

  • Sacramento County Sheriff's Department 916-874-5467

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 30, 2015; casefile added.