Monish Narayan Venkatesan
Monish, circa 2007; Age-progression to age 11 (circa 2013); Renukadevi Venkatesan
- Missing Since 02/09/2007
- Missing From Chaska, Minnesota
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 05/20/2002 (24)
- Age 4 years old
- Height and Weight 3'8, 39 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, black eyes. Monish speaks English and Tamil.
Details of Disappearance
Monish and his sisterĀ Prathima disappeared from Chaska, Minnesota on February 9, 2007. They were abducted by their non-custodial mother, Renukadevi Venkatesan. A felony warrant was issued for her on January 4, 2008.
Renukadevi's date of birth is October 16, 1974, making her 32 years old at the time of her children's abductions. She's described as Asian, 5'1 and 135 pounds, with black hair and black eyes. A photo of her is posted with this case summary.
Monish and Prathima may be in India. Their whereabouts are unknown and their cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Chaska Police Department 952-361-1231
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 3, 2014; age-progression updated.