Monte Theodore Reavis

Reavis, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 10/11/2021
  • Missing From Brodnax, Virginia
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 205 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black t-shirt and blue jeans.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White Chevrolet with a Virginia license plate number similar to UVT 9684
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Reavis has a small tattoo on his chest and a surgical scar on his abdomen near his navel.

Details of Disappearance

Reavis was last seen by his family on October 9, 2021. On October 10, he was dropped off at the Days Inn Hotel in South Hill, Virginia.

He was sighted on Robinson Ferry Road in White Plains, Virginia and then knocking on a door on Evans Creek Road in Brodnax, Virginia on October 11. That same day a relative reported having given Reavis a ride to his mother's home in Brunswick, Virginia, but at that location, Reavis got out of the car and ran away. He may have been sighted getting into a White Chevrolet with a Virginia license plate number similar to UVT 9684.

A former coworker of Reavis's thought he saw him on Canaan Church Road in LaCrosse, Virginia on October 13, but this sighting has not been confirmed. He was reported missing October 15.

Reavis had not shown any signs of wanting to run away prior to his disappearance, and he had just purchased new things, including clothes, shoes, and a phone, which were all left behind. Since his disappearance he had not used his debit card. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • South Hill Police Department 434-447-3104
  • Mecklenburg County Sheriff’s Office 434-738-6191

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 11, 2022; casefile added.