Montel Veshawn Aker
Aker, circa 2011
- Missing Since 08/10/2011
- Missing From Rantoul, Illinois
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 140 - 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white or black t-shirt, dark blue skinny jeans and stud earrings.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Aker's ears are pierced. He has a tattoo of the Zodiac sign for Capricorn on his chest and a tattoo of a dragon on his left arm. His nickname is Mookie.
Details of Disappearance
Aker was last seen in Rantoul, Illinois on August 10, 2011. He left his home on Division Avenue in Urbana, Illinois to visit friends in Rantoul and get a tattoo, and was last seen there. His friends left without him at 11:00 p.m. Aker planned to travel to Indianapolis via Chicago. He has never been heard from again.
Aker owns no cellular phone, and at the time of his disappearance he was carrying only a small amount of money and no extra clothes. Few details are available in his case. Urbana police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Urbana Police Department 217-384-2330
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 16, 2017; six pictures added, distinguishing characteristics, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.