Montey Donnell Thomas
Thomas, circa 2014
- Missing Since 11/20/2014
- Missing From Columbia, South Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 07/27/1959 (65)
- Age 55 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 175 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black hooded sweatshirt, white painter's pants or overalls, blue jeans, size 9 1/2 or 10 gray sneakers, and a blue knit Dallas Cowboys cap. Thomas is wearing the cap in one of the photos with this case summary.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Thomas's nickname is Duke. He has a scar on his left cheek.
Details of Disappearance
Thomas was last seen at the now-defunct Rickenbacher's Bait and Tackle Party Shop in the 3000 block of Bluff Road in Columbia, South Carolina on November 20, 2014. His phone battery had died and he went to the business to use their phone. He called his mother multiple times, wanting a ride home, but he wasn't able to reach her and left the store alone on foot. He has never been heard from again.
It's extremely uncharacteristic of Thomas to be out of touch with his loved ones. He didn't have a vehicle at the time of his disappearance, and he never picked up his last paycheck. He was a self-employed painter at the time of his disappearance. Although authorities believe foul play is a possibility in his case, little evidence has surfaced as to his fate. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Richland County Sheriff's Department 803-576-3000
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 25, 2024; details of disappearance updated.