Morgan Aryn Bauer
Bauer, circa 2016; Age-progression to age 23 (circa 2019); Five of Bauer's tattoos; Katelyn Goble
- Missing Since 02/27/2016
- Missing From Atlanta, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/13/1996 (27)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 130 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Bauer's ears are gauged, her lip is pierced twice and her navel is pierced. She has the following tattoos: a sun and moon inside a Celtic four-star design on the right side of her chest near her shoulder, an anchor with the sentence "Whatever you love can be taken away, so live like it's your dying day." on her left wrist, a blue and orange jellyfish on the inside of her right forearm, a black tree of life with tiny flowers on the back of her neck, and the sentence "It's in herself she will find the strength she needs." on her left hip. Photos of five of the tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Bauer left her hometown of Aberdeen, South Dakota and flew from Minneapolis, Minnesota to Atlanta, Georgia, arriving on February 12, 2016. For one night she stayed with someone she met online. She was supposed to clean and do chores for the man until she found a job and could pay rent, but he asked her to leave, so she checked into a hotel.
She worked for about a week as an exotic dancer in Gainesville, Georgia, then returned to Atlanta, where she was sighted at the Tease strip club on Cheshire Bridge Road on February 25. The club manager said she had applied for a job, but didn't have the correct paperwork.
Bauer kept in close touch with her friends after she left South Dakota, but all the contact stopped on February 25. She was last seen at a Citgo gas station in the 3200 block of Highway 278 in Covington, Georgia in the early morning hours of February 27. Since then, she hasn't been on social media, which is very uncharacteristic of her; she normally posted daily. She had very little money at the time of hr disappearance.
In August 2023, Jonathan Alexander Warren was arrested and charged with murder, aggravated assault, concealing a death, and tampering with evidence in Bauer's case, and Katelyn Goble was arrested and charged with charged with concealing a death and tampering with evidence. Goble and Warren, who lived on South Broad Street in Porterdale, Georgia, were the last people known to have seen Bauer. A photo of Goble is posted with this case summary.
Foul play is suspected in Bauer's case due to the circumstance involved, but her remains have not been recovered.
Investigating Agency
- Atlanta Police Department 404-658-6666
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 24, 2023; details of disappearance updated.