Morgan Chauntel Nick
Morgan, circa 1995; Age-progression to age 31 (circa 2019); Sketches of Morgan's possible abductor; Photo of truck in the area the night Morgan disappeared; Person of interest Billy Jack Lincks
- Missing Since 06/09/1995
- Missing From Alma, Arkansas
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/12/1988 (38)
- Age 6 years old
- Height and Weight 4'0, 55 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A green Girl Scouts t-shirt, blue denim shorts and white leather sneakers.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red Ford pickup truck with windows covered with curtains, a dull paint job, a short wheel base, a white camper shell four to five inches shorter than the truck, and possibly damage to the right rear end of the camper. The vehicle left the field's parking lot at approximately the same time Morgan disappeared.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Morgan had five visible silver caps on her molars at the time of her 1995 disappearance; the caps were scheduled to be removed in 2000. Her teeth were crowded at the time of her 1995 disappearance and she would have needed orthodontic braces in adolescence. Morgan has a protruding purple vein on the lower left side of her rib cage.
Details of Disappearance
Morgan attended a Little League Baseball game with her mother in Alma, Arkansas on June 9, 1995. She joined her friends to catch lightning bugs near the baseball field later in the evening.
Morgan was last seen at approximately 10:45 p.m. as she stood near her mother's Nissan Stanza in the parking lot. She was emptying sand from her shoes at the time. She has never been heard from again.
Witnesses told authorities that they observed an unidentified white male watching Morgan play on the field earlier in the night. The man apparently approached a group of children playing with Morgan and asked them a question; investigators have not publicly released any additional details about the conversation.
The suspect is described as being approximately 23 to 38 years old in 1995, 6'0 and 180 pounds. The suspect had black or salt-and-pepper hair, which was combed to the back and possibly curly, and he had a mustache and three to four days' growth of beard. He also had a hairy chest. He wore cut-off blue jean shorts and no shirt or shoes and spoke with a "hillbilly" type dialect or accent. Sketches of Morgan's alleged abductor are posted with this case summary.
The man may have been driving a red Ford pickup truck with a white camper shell, which had windows covered with curtains. The vehicle left the field's parking lot at approximately the same time Morgan disappeared. The truck had a dull paint job due to age, and a short wheel base. The camper was possibly damaged on its right rear end. Witnesses stated that the camper appeared to be four to five inches shorter than the truck.
Authorities subsequently learned the truck was caught on a home video by a person who was recording the Little League ball games that night. A still photo of the truck is posted with this case summary. It is not possible to see the truck's driver, however.
Two attempted abductions occurred in the general area on June 9 and 10. In Alma, a suspect resembling Morgan's abductor enticed a four-year-old girl into his red truck. The abduction was interrupted and the girl saved when her mother saw them and screamed. In Fort Smith, fifteen miles from Alma, a suspect tried to entice a nine-year-old girl into the men's restroom at a convenience store. He stopped when the girl resisted. Authorities announced that the incidents both involved the same man.
While the individual involved in these incidents has not been confirmed to be the same man sought in Morgan's case, he resembled the suspect in her disappearance and so did his truck, and authorities believe the events are linked.
In 2021, authorities named Billy Jack Lincks as a primary person of interest in Morgan's abduction. A photo of Lincks is posted with this case summary. He died in prison in 2000, while serving time for attempted child abduction. The attempted child abduction occurred within two months of Morgan's disappearance, and only a few miles away from where she was last seen. He attempted to lure an eleven-year-old girl into his pickup truck.
Lincks was born in Crawford County, Arkansas, served in the U.S. Army during World War II, and worked for Braniff Airlines in Dallas, Texas between 1962 and 1974. He moved to Van Buren, Arkansas in the late 1970s. Investigators believe he had ties to states adjacent to Arkansas, including Tennessee and Oklahoma.
Authorities were able to locate and take possession of Lincks's pickup truck in July 2020. They found some blonde hair, as well as trace amounts of blood on a seat. DNA from one strand of hair was matched to Morgan's mother; the hair had to have come from Morgan's mother, one of her siblings or one of her children. They also found a blue-green cotton fiber in the mat under the seats, and believe it may have been from the Girl Scouts shirt Morgan was wearing on the day she went missing.
There have been unconfirmed sightings of Morgan throughout recent years, but she has not been located. Authorities are focusing Lincks, whom they believe was her abductor.
Investigating Agency
- Alma Police Department 501-632-3930
- Arkansas State Police 501-783-5195
- Federal Bureau of Investigation 202-324-3000
Source Information
- The National Center for Missing and Exploited Children
- Child Protection Education of America
- The Morgan Nick Foundation
- New York State Missing and Exploited Children Clearinghouse
- Nation's Missing Children Organization
- The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
- LostKids
- Arkansas State Police
- America's Most Wanted
- Unsolved in the News
- The Doe Network
- 4029tv
- WKRN
- The Tennesseean
- ABC News
- The Kansas City Star
Updated 14 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 25, 2024; details of disappearance updated.