Morris Mayfield Jr.

Mayfield, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 06/09/2017
  • Missing From New Orleans, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/13/1936 (89)
  • Age 81 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 180 - 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, blue Dickies work pants, white socks and no shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Morris suffers from Alzheimer's Disease.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Mayfield wears dentures or a dental bridge, and has gold caps on his teeth. He has a tattoo on his right bicep of a woman sitting in a chair, and a tattoo of the words "BEANIE" and "MAE" on his right wrist.

Details of Disappearance

Mayfield was last seen at his home in the 2800 block of Tennessee Street in New Orleans, Louisiana at 8:00 a.m. on June 9, 2017. He left home with his wallet, but without his cellular phone, and has never been heard from again. Although he has a history of wandering away from home due to his Alzheimer's Disease, usually a neighbor would find him and bring him home.

Mayfield is an Army veteran and formerly worked as a cook at Ochsner Hospital. He has three children and over a dozen grandchildren. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • New Orleans Police Department 504-658-5150

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 28, 2021; casefile added.