Morten Kurt Aigeltinger

Aigeltinger, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 09/08/2015
  • Missing From Manassas Park, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 56 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 155 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Green 2012 Ford F-150 pickup truck with the West Virginia license plate number 5XE590 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown/hazel eyes. Aigeltinger was born in Norway. His nickname is Mort.

Details of Disappearance

The last confirmed sighting of Aigeltinger was at a Sheetz gas station in Manassas Park, Virginia at 7:05 p.m. on September 8, 2015. He was driving a green 2012 Ford F-150 pickup truck with the West Virginia license plate number 5XE590.

A professional photographer, Aigeltinger was supposed to arrive at Osbourn High School in Prince William County, Virginia at 1:00 p.m. the next day for a photo shoot. He never arrived there and has never been heard from again, and since the sighting at the gas station his credit and debit cards have not been used.

On the evening of September 14, his truck was found undamaged and abandoned on John Risser Road, about a mile from his twenty-acre property in the 1100 block of Cattail Run Road in Charlestown, West Virginia. There was no sign of him at the scene. His wallet and cellular phone are the only belongings known to have gone missing with him.

Aigeltinger lived with Gale Livingstone, and her mother. Livingstone was his sometime girlfriend and he worked for her part time at the organic farm she ran on their property. It was she who reported him missing, and she and her mother told police that he'd left home at 6:00 a.m. on September 9 to go to the photo shoot in Prince William County.

However, authorities found his camera bag, packed with thousands of dollars' worth of equipment, in a barn on his property, and he would have taken that if he was going to a photo shoot. One of his friends stated he never let anyone else touch his cameras and would never have left them behind. It's also unclear why Aigeltinger would have left for the photo shoot so early in the morning when it was only 55 miles away and he wasn't due there until 1:00 p.m.

Prior to his disappearance, Aigeltinger had told Livingstone that her mother had to leave their shared home. He had also discovered Livingstone had taken out credit cards under his name and run up thousands of dollars on them, and he was considering pressing charges against her. It's unclear whether this is related to his disappearance. She maintains her innocence in her case, and has since moved to Maryland.

Aigeltinger got a degree in philosophy from the University of Oslo is his native Norway, and his only blood relative, a sister, still lives in Norway. He had been living in the U.S. since the 1980s, studied at the Brooks Institute of Photography in California, and had a ten-year work visa. He made his living shooting portraits and video, and some of his pictures had been published in national newspapers and magazines.

His case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Jefferson County Sheriff’s Department 304-728-3205

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 26, 2020; casefile added.