Morterrius Dantonio Settles

Settles, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 08/11/2010
  • Missing From Memphis, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'3, 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White t-shirt and blue jeans.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Burgundy Toyota Camry with the Tennessee license plate numberĀ 338-YKW
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Settles had a light mustache and goatee at the time of his disappearance, and his hair was in braids. He has tattoos on his neck and both arms. His nickname are Boney and Boney-Head.

Details of Disappearance

Settles was last seen at Aureen Manor Apartments at Chelsea and Tunica Streets in Memphis, Tennessee on August 11, 2010. He called his girlfriend, sounding upset, saying he needed her key to get into their house so he could get some people their money.

According to a neighbor, a man named "Bookie" picked up Settles. Bookie had a gun and seemed angry. After Settles got into the car, a burgundy Toyota Camry with the Tennessee license plate number 338-YKW, they drove off quickly.

Settles has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, his family received tips that he'd been murdered and his body fed to hogs. He disappeared on the day his girlfriend was giving birth to his third daughter, and his family says it's uncharacteristic of him not to contact his children.

Foul play is suspected in his case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Memphis Police Department 901-636-4444

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 6, 2018; casefile added.