Muna Mahamud Haji
Haji, circa 2003
- Missing Since 10/03/2003
- Missing From Lake Travis, Texas
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age Unknown
- Height and Weight 5'2, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black and brown two-piece swimsuit.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Truck (accounted for), boat (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Haji goes by the name Mona and some agencies refer to her by that name. She has breast implants. Haji is a native of Somalia; she moved to the United States in 1997. She is nearly deaf in her left ear. Her exact age and date of birth are unclear; her official date of birth is given as January 1, 1978, making her 25 in 2003, but she may have been as young as 21.
Details of Disappearance
Haji and a companion, Robert Canuelle, were last seen together on a boat off the VIP Marina in Lake Travis, Texas. Later, the boat was found in Cottonwood Cove area of Lake Travis, near Lago Vista. It was empty.
Haji and Canuelle's truck was found parked at the marina. They have never been heard from again. It is believed that they may have had an accident and drowned on the lake.
Investigating Agency
- Texas Department of Public Safety 800-346-3243
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 8, 2005.