Muni Bart Perzov

Perzov, circa 2009; Perzov's 1998 Audi

  • Missing Since 05/01/2009
  • Missing From San Jose, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/14/1959 (65)
  • Age 49 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 175 - 200 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Perzov may have been suicidal at the time of his disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 1998 Audi with a fist-sized dent in the rear at the driver's side, and the license plate number 3VVN796 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Perzov is balding.

Details of Disappearance

Perzov was last seen in San Jose, California on May 1, 2009. He sent a text message to Theresa Hanson, his girlfriend of eleven years, saying he would be stargazing on Mount Hamilton. He has never been heard from again.

It's uncharacteristic of Perzov to leave without warning. He was driving his blue 1998 Audi with a fist-sized dent in the rear at the driver's side, and the license plate number 3VVN796. A photo of the car is posted with this case summary.

After his disappearance, Hanson checked Perzov's computer and discovered his financial records for the preceding three years were missing. She believes he was depressed over financial problems and possibly suicidal when he went missing, and she stated he carried a gun in the trunk of his Audi. An unopened bottle of Maker's Mark bourbon and one drinking glass also disappeared from Perzov's home.

Two weeks after he was last seen, his vehicle was found abandoned at Big Basin State Park. Authorities also found an abandoned tent near the Sunset Trail. A letter from Perzov addressed to Hanson was inside it; Hanson characterized the letter as a suicide note. An extensive search of the park, which is 18,000 acres in size, turned up no sign of Perzov.

Perzov was born in Merrick, New York. He is Jewish, and his interests include hiking, camping, cooking, writing, aviation and stargazing. Police don't suspect foul play was involved in Perzov's disappearance. His girlfriend remains hopeful that he's alive. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • San Jose Police Department 408-277-4786

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 2, 2009; casefile added.