Musa-Raji Sharmouj
Sharmouj, circa 2010
- Missing Since 04/06/2011
- Missing From St. Croix, Virgin Islands
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, unknown weight
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A White t-shirt, brown pants, White sneakers and a baseball cap.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, hazel eyes. Sharmouj is of Middle Eastern descent. He has sideburns and a beard.
Details of Disappearance
Sharmouj was last seen near the Consumer's Gas Station in St. Croix, Virgin Islands during the early afternoon hours of April 6, 2011. He has never been heard from again.
On April 13, authorities arrested Tishawn Samuel and charged him with first-degree robbery, third-degree assault and several weapons violations in connection with an armed robbery on April 6. Sharmouj was one of the two victims of the crime, which was not immediately reported.
Investigators haven't said whether they think the robbery was connected to his disappearance later that day. Sharmouj's disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Virgin Islands Police Department 340-712-6005
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 23, 2012; casefile added.