Mya Desrea Barnes
Mya, circa 2017; Age-progression to age 19 (circa 2020)
- Missing Since 05/18/2017
- Missing From Washington D.C., Washington D.C.
- Classification Endangered Runaway
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 11/13/2001 (21)
- Age 15 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white shirt and tan pants.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Mya may use the alias date of birth November 13, 2000. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Mya was last seen in the 3400 block of 4th Street southeast in Washington D.C. on May 18, 2017. Authorities believe she left of her own accord. For unclear reasons, she wasn't reported missing until March 5, 2018. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Washington D.C. Metropolitan Police Department 202-727-9099
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 11, 2022; age-progression added.