Myair Adurah Mathis

Mathis, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 06/03/2009
  • Missing From Sneads, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 09/06/1979 (46)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'11, 200 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Mathis was last seen in Sneads, Florida on June 3, 2009. He lived with his mother and one of his brothers in a mobile home in the 7900 block of McKeown Mill Road. He left town that afternoon and apparently went to a party in Greenwood, Florida. He has never been heard from again.

Mathis's younger half-brother is Wesley Jonathan Williams. In October 2009, Williams was convicted of murdering a 19-year-old woman and her three sons, two of whom were his own children. He was sentenced to life in prison without parole.

Mathis himself had originally been a person of interest in the quadruple homicide. He submitted his fingerprints and a DNA sample to the police, but they did not match evidence found at the crime scene and so he was cleared. He disappeared just a few weeks before Williams's trial was scheduled, but the trial was later postponed until October.

Williams was in jail at the time of Mathis's disappearance. Authorities stated the two men weren't close and they don't believe Mathis's disappearance was related to the murders.

It's uncharacteristic of Mathis to leave without warning. Prior to his disappearance, he was in close touch with his family and called his girlfriend several times a day, but no one has heard from him since he went missing.

Although Mathis has been in trouble with the law in the past, he didn't have any warrants at the time of his disappearance. Authorities believe his disappearance may be drug-related. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Sneads Police Department 850-593-6403

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 14, 2015; picture added.