Myra Gertrude Ramey

Ramey, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 09/06/2020
  • Missing From Buchanan County, Virginia
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray hooded sweatshirt, a gray or blue shirt, gray leggings and bright pink sneakers. Carrying a Coach purse.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, brown eyes. Ramey has a faded laser-treated tattoo on her left ankle and a scar on her left knee. Her ears are pierced. Her natural hair color is brown.

Details of Disappearance

Ramey was last seen in the Indian Creek area in Buchanan County, Virginia, near Davenport, in the early morning hours of September 6, 2020. Her boyfriend said he let her out of his pickup truck on Indian Creek Road. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Buchanan County Sheriff’s Office 276-935-2313

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 12, 2021; casefile added.