Myron C. Alberding

Alberding, circa 1973

  • Missing Since 07/10/1973
  • Missing From Inlet, New York
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/11/1944 (81)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 165 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Alberding was last seen at Seventh Lake in Inlet, New York on July 10, 1973. He was fishing on his Starcraft boat and was ejected into the water, which was about 75 to 90 feet deep in that particular spot, when another vessel collided with his boat. He disappeared in the aftermath of the accident.

Alberding is a 1966 graduate of Cornell University, where he majored in dairy husbandry so he could work as a partner with his father on the family's farm. He is presumed drowned, but his body has never been found.

Investigating Agency

  • New York State Police 518-897-2000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 19, 2024; casefile added.