Myrtle Penrice Polk

Polk, circa 2024; Black 2004 Lexus ES 330

  • Missing Since 06/10/2024
  • Missing From Dallas, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 88 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'3, 120 - 130 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Polk has been diagnosed with dementia. She was in the early stages of the condition at the time of her disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black 2004 Lexus ES 330 with the Texas license plate number BV7-K204
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. White hair, brown eyes. Polk's ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Polk was last seen in the 1100 block of Indian Creek Trail in Dallas, Texas at approximately noon on June 10, 2024. She was driving a black 2004 Lexus ES 330 with the Texas license plate number BV7-K204; a photo of it is posted with this case summary. She has never been heard from again. In November 2025, her vehicle was found upside down in a creek in the 5600 block of South Lancaster Road. There was no sign of Polk, however.

Before her retirement she taught from kindergarten through early elementary school grades, and she had been a member of the Singing Hills Baptist Church for forty years. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Dallas Police Department 214-671-4268

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 8, 2025; casefile added.