Myung Ki Kim

Kim, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 10/25/2009
  • Missing From Rehoboth Beach, Delaware
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 10/27/1955 (70)
  • Age 53 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'10, 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark blue raincoat and wader boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Some accounts spell Kim's name "Myungtiki Kim."

Details of Disappearance

Kim was last seen in Rehoboth Beach, Delaware at 1:30 p.m. on October 25, 2009. He was fishing on the jetty near Indian River Inlet when he slipped and a wave knocked him into the water. An extensive search turned up no sign of him, but he is presumed to have drowned.

Kim is from Vienna, Virginia.

Investigating Agency

  • Delaware Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control
  • Rehoboth Branch
  • 302-227-2800

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 3, 2010; casefile added.