Nadine Joyce Mendonca
Mendonca, circa 1991
- Missing Since 07/12/1991
- Missing From Fall River, Massachusetts
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/01/1965 (57)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 95 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Brown 1980 Chevrolet Monte Carlo with Massachusetts license plates (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Mendonca's ears are pierced, and she has a tattoo of a flower on her right shoulder. Her hair had frosted tips at the time of her disappearance. She wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Mendonca was last seen in Fall River, Massachusetts on July 12, 1991. That day she went to Jake's Saloon in the 1100 block of Pleasant Street to throw darts and shoot pool. She left the bar with a local man, who was later interviewed by police and said she drove him home. She has never been heard from again.
On July 28, her brown 1980 Chevrolet Monte Carlo with Massachusetts license plates was found abandoned in Weld Square. The driver's side window had been smashed and there was blood in the trunk.
At the time of her disappearance, Mendonca lived in the 200 block of Locust Street in Fall River. Her case remains unsolved. Her family believe she's deceased.
Investigating Agency
- Fall River Police Department 508-676-8511
- Massachusetts State Police 508-961-1918
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 10, 2022; casefile added.