Nadine Rochelle Rogers
Rogers, circa 2002
- Missing Since 02/02/2002
- Missing From Church Hill, Tennesee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red Nike coat and blue jeans.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Burgundy Oldsmobile 1996 sedan with the Tennessee license plate number DKZ379 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Rogers's ears are pierced. She has a skin discoloration on her left shoulder.
Details of Disappearance
Rogers was last seen at her home in the 200 block of Country Lane in Church Hill, Tennessee on February 2, 2002. She has never been heard from again. Her live-in boyfriend, Robert Wayne Marler, said she left with a group of men from North Carolina.The next day, Marler drove her burgundy Oldsmobile 1996 sedan with the Tennessee license plate number DKZ379 to Mobile, Alabama. He returned to his mother's Bloomingdale, Tennessee residence a week later.
Marler is the prime suspect in Rogers's disappearance. She cashed a substantial income tax refund check just prior to her disappearance and investigators believe Marler killed her and disposed of her body because she refused to give him any money. The entire tax refund was left behind in their house.
At the time Rogers went missing, Marler was awaiting trial for first-degree murder and robbery in an unrelated case. He was eventually convicted of reckless homicide and aggravated robbery and is incarcerated; he isn't scheduled to be released until 2025.
No one has faced charges in Rogers's disappearance. She left behind three children who were raised by their grandmother. Her case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Hawkins County Sheriff’s Office 423-272-4848
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 31, 2018; age corrected, picture, height, weight and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.