Nahid Azarian Nassabi

Nassabi, circa 1984

  • Missing Since 06/19/1984
  • Missing From Lake Forest, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/03/1955 (71)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 120 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Nassabi may use the first names Nina and/or Nancy or the names Nahid Azaria and/or Nahid Azarian. She is of Iranian descent.

Details of Disappearance

Nassabi was last in Lake Forest, California on June 19, 1984. She has never been heard from again.

The next day, after she didn't show up for her job at a clothing store in the Laguna Hills Mall, a coworker went to her apartment to check on her. Nassabi's coworker found her front door unlocked and her home in disarray, and contacted the police.

Nassabi was separated from her husband at the time of her disappearance, and lived with their two children. The day after she vanished, her husband sent the children to Colombia. Little information is available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Orange County Sheriff's Department 714-647-7000

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 16, 2014; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.