Naiping Hou
Naiping, circa 2025
- Missing Since 03/16/2025
- Missing From San Bernardino County, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 05/03/1951 (75)
- Age 73 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 170 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver Toyota Yaris
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Gray hair, black eyes. Naiping was born in the Shaanxi province of China. He has a birthmark on his upper left shoulder and a surgical scar on his lower back, and his hair may be dyed brown or black.
Details of Disappearance
Naiping was last seen in San Bernardino County, California on March 16, 2025, when he went on a family fishing trip. His family never saw him again. His wife was out of the country at the time of his disappearance, visiting family in China.
In April, his cellular phone started sending robotic-sounding responses in his family's group chat. On May 3, Naiping's birthday, he refused to answer any calls and declined to visit his son and grandchildren at their home in Las Vegas, Nevada. Naiping's son, Wen Hou, sent him a gift of handmade Chinese noodles. At 9:18 p.m., Nai Ping's phone texted Wen saying "Yes I receive it."
Wen had become concerned by then and asked family friends to go to Naiping's home in Rancho Cucamonga, California to check on him. They found the package of noodles sitting on the front stoop. All the furniture, utensils and other personal items in the house were gone, the interior walls had been unprofessionally repainted and all of Naiping's cars were missing from the garage. There was no sign of Nai Ping, and Wen reported him missing on May 4.
Investigators believe someone else was using Naiping's phone to impersonate him. Extensive fraudulent transactions were made with his bank account around the time of his disappearance; more than $1 million was taken from his savings and used to purchase gold bars online. Naiping had never bought gold in his life before and, according to Wen, was "not an online savvy person."
Wen believes his father was kidnapped. Wen is a noted investor in hedge funds and cryptocurrency and thinks his father's disappearance may have some connection to him, but he was never contacted by anyone asking for a ransom. He said Naiping was "semi-retired" at the time of his disappearance and enjoyed woodworking and playing ping-pong.
A silver Toyota Yaris is being look for in connection with Naiping's disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department 909-387-3695
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 1, 2026; casefile added.