Nakyla D. Williams

Williams, circa 2021; Tattoos on Williams's arm; Destyn/Bestin Hoyle

  • Missing Since 11/08/2021
  • Missing From Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 05/30/1997 (28)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'5, 150 - 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A hunter green coat, ripped blue jeans and black patent leather Jordan sneakers with red soles.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Red hair, brown eyes. Williams has a tattoo of a dove and floewrs on her right forearm and a tattoo of a rosary and three banners with writing on her upper arm; photos of these tattoos are posted with this case summary. She also has a tattoo on the back of her right shoulder and a tattoo on her abdomen. Her ears and navel are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Williams was last seen in Indianapolis, Indiana on November 8, 2021. That day she left her mother's home in the 4800 block of North Kenmore Road and got into a gray or white pickup truck with a loud engine. She was last seen at a home in the 3400 block of North Leland Avenue.

That evening she left that residence and has never been heard from again. Her cellular phone last pinged along Kentucky Avenue shortly after her disappearance.

A man named Destyn or Bestin Hoyle may have been the last person to see Williams prior to her disappearance. Authorities stated they were seeking Hoyle for questioning in her case; they didn't classify him as a suspect but said he might have information. A photo of Hoyle is posted with this case summary.

One of Williams’s cousins stated Williams used opioid drugs and she believes her disappearance could be drug-related. Authorities have not confirmed this.

Authorities believe Williams may have traveled to Flint, Michigan after her disappearance. Although police stated foul play is not suspected in her case, her disappearance is considered unusual; she always kept in touch with family and let them know her whereabouts. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Indianapolis Metropolitan Police Department 317-327-3811

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 23, 2023; details of disappearance updated.