Nam Simran Singh Khalsa

Khalsa, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 09/15/2008
  • Missing From Casselberry, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/01/1976 (46)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 165 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Khalsa suffers from bipolar disorder.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Khalsa has a receding hairline and he may have a full beard. He has facial scarring from a previous car accident and a scar on his forearm, and he may have cigarette burn scars. Some agencies spell his name "Namsimran."

Details of Disappearance

Khalsa was last seen in Casselberry, Florida on September 15, 2008. He asked an acquaintance for a ride to the bus station. He purchased a ticket to Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, but it's unclear whether he actually boarded the bus. He has never been heard from again.

Khalsa was under a great deal of stress at the time of his disappearance. He has a history of dropping out of sight and walking extremely long distances along highways.

He is antisocial and prefers to live in the woods, away from other people. He previously lived in a homeless community in San Antonio, Texas, and before he went missing he said he wanted to return there. Few details are available in his case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Orlando Police Department 407-246-2915

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 25, 2010; picture added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.