Namrud Wegahta Tessema

Tessema, circa 2023

  • Missing Since 10/22/2023
  • Missing From Mercer, Wisconsin
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 46 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored flannel shirt, blue jeans and no shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Tessema has a tattoo on his left hand. His nickname is Rudy.

Details of Disappearance

Tessema was last seen on foot near the the Maple Grove Mobile Home Park in Mercer, Wisconsin on October 22, 2023. He was walking barefoot near Maple Ridge Road. He left behind his vehicle and other belongings and has never been heard from again.

Prior to his disappearance, Tessema had traveled from his New York home to northern Wisconsin on a "spiritual journey", studying Native American culture and traditions and reconnecting with nature. The day before he went missing he spoke to his sister on the phone and acted normally, giving no signs that anything was wrong or that he planned to walk out of his life. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 29, 2025; casefile added.