Nanci Leigh Britner
Britner, circa 2023; Some of Britner's tattoos
- Missing Since 06/29/2023
- Missing From Winchester, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 45 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black sleeveless tank top, denim shorts, black and gold sandals, and multiple rings on her left hand. Carrying a purple tagalong suitcase.
- Medical Conditions Britner is a recovering alcoholic who was clean and sober at the time of her disappearance; she'd been sober for over a year.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Britner has tattoos on her neck, chest, feet, leg and both arms, including but not limited to leaves on her neck behind her ear, a large cross on her upper arm at the shoulder, a flower with vines on that forearm, a fish skeleton and a flowered band on the opposite upper arm, a butterfly, hearts and the dates "3-16-54" and "7-8-98" on her chest, and a Playboy bunny tattoo on her calf. Photos of some of her tattoos are posted with this case summary. Her ears are pierced. Britner may use the alias names Nanci Leigh Castillo, Linda R. Garcia, Linda Hoggatt and/or Nanci L. Hoggat.
Details of Disappearance
Britner was last seen at the Relax Inn in the 2600 block of Valley Avenue in Winchester, Virginia at around midnight on June 29, 2023. She was visiting her sister, who lived there in an efficiency apartment. Her sister fell asleep at about 11:30 p.m. on June 28 and when she woke up, Britner was gone and the door was locked, suggesting she left voluntarily and locked the door behind her.
Just after midnight, Britner spoke on the phone with her fiance, who was at work, and she texted her niece asking for a ride back to her own home in the 400 block of North Kent Street. She could have stayed the night at Relax Inn, but she wanted to get home because she was anticipating a visit the next day from her adult son and his children, whom she hadn't seen in nearly a year.
Britner didn't answer her niece's reply and her niece assumed she'd gotten a ride with someone else. She has never been heard from again, and both of her prepaid cellular phones have been turned off since her disappearance. Authorities were able to track one of the phones to an undisclosed Frederick County, Virginia location where it was turned off.
Her family describe her as a "homebody" who was close to her family, loved her thirteen grandchildren and had no history of leaving without warning. Her sister was undergoing treatments for cancer at the time of her disappearance, and Britner was helping take care of her. The morning before her disappearance she had delivered a box of food to her sister.
Britner's disappearance remains unsolved. Her family believes she got a ride that night with someone she knew.
Investigating Agency
- Winchester Police Department 540-662-4131
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 23, 2024; casefile added.